NewsData

Actions

Measles vaccinations in Phoenix: See kindergarten school immunization rates

CountyMeaslesImmunizationsMap
Posted at 4:42 PM, Apr 29, 2019
and last updated 2019-04-29 20:16:49-04

PHOENIX — The national measles outbreak continues to grow, with the Centers for Disease Control now reporting more than 700 cases in the U.S.

There has only been one case so far in Arizona, reported last month in Pima County, but health officials say it's just a matter of time before we get another case, and also possible is an outbreak.

"With our low vaccination coverage and all of the measles activity that's going on around the country, we are concerned we'll see another measles case," said Jessica Rigler, with the Arizona Department of Health Services.

A key indicator health officials look at is "community immunity," meaning that we count on each other to stop the disease if it comes here. But right now, the community immunity numbers are very low, especially as kindergartners, required to have a measles shot by the time they attend school, are showing lower numbers of immunization compared to years past.

"We are lower than that threshold of 95 percent that we'd like to see in order to have a community protected from a measles outbreak," said Rigler. "In Maricopa County this school year, it looks like only about 40 percent of kindergarten classrooms have enough students that are vaccinated against measles in that classroom to prevent an outbreak in that classroom."

ABC15 obtained measles vaccination data for Maricopa County for the 2018-2019 school year, which shows the compliance rates for MMR vaccinations among kindergartners in schools across the county.

Click on each school below to see the MMR immunization rates at schools across Maricopa County for the 2018-2019 school year.

A total of six schools have MMR compliance rates below 80 percent, with one smaller school in the county only having 38 percent of their kindergarten students are immunized. Take a look to see each of the schools listed below.

SCHOOL NAMECITYENROLLED% IMMUNE MMR% EXEMPT MMR% COMPLIANCE MMR
ETHOS ACADEMYGLENDALE4875%2%77%
PEORIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPEORIA7175%3%77%
EAGLE COLLEGE PREP HARMONYPHOENIX2770%0%74%
PAINTED DESERT MONTESSORIBUCKEYE6546%20%66%
PIMA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSCOTTSDALE7061%0%61%
QUEEN OF PEACE CATHOLIC SCHOOLMESA2938%0%38%

The MMR vaccination, delivered over a series of dosages, is required for children in an effort to prevent the spread of measles, mumps, and rubella. The first dose is typically recommended to be administered to children between 12 and 15 months of age, according to the CDC.

These compliance rates take into account children who are exempt from needing to receive the MMR immunization, and some county schools have a high percentage of students who are exempt.

RELATED: New Arizona House Bills could change parental rights, options with vaccine exemptions

The list below shows the Maricopa County schools that have exemption rates of 30% of more for the 2018-2019 school year.

SCHOOL NAMECITYENROLLED% IMMUNE MMR% EXEMPT MMR% COMPLIANCE MMR
SCOTTSDALE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYPHOENIX5370%30%100%
MONTESSORI EDUCATION CENTRE CHARTER SCHOOL-85204MESA4068%33%100%
NORTH VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMYANTHEM2157%38%100%
EAGLERIDGE ENRICHMENT PROGRAMMESA7748%52%100%
DESERT MARIGOLD SCHOOLPHOENIX3642%58%100%

This data does not include exact numbers of how many students are not immunized for the MMR vaccine, but an analysis of the data for every school in the state shows that of the almost 78,000 kindergarten students, approximately 1,350 (of 1.7 percent) have not been immunized.

Schools with fewer than 20 students were excluded from this list to protect the identities of the students involved.