NewsData

Actions

Maricopa County ranks as fastest growing county in the United States

Posted: 3:19 PM, Apr 18, 2019
Updated: 2019-04-19 08:59:55-04
Phoenix city skyline generic

PHOENIX — The Valley's popularity with out-of-towners continues to soar, with Maricopa County growing at a record-setting pace.

According to data released by the U.S. Census Bureau on Thursday, Maricopa topped the list of counties across the country for population growth between 2017 and 2018.

The Maricopa County population grew 81,244, bringing the total number of residents to 4,410,824 as of July 1, 2018, according to the Census Bureau.

Clark County, Nevada, and Harris County, Texas, took the second and third spots, respectively.

One city that's trying to keep up with the surge in population is Buckeye.

The city is technically larger geographically than Phoenix, coming in around 642 square miles. But the city says only 5% of that land is developed.

With the population surge, the city says that's expected to change. Buckeye says last year they issued about 2,200 new single-family permits.

At this point they're expected to beat that number by issuing 200 single-family permits a month. Real estate experts tell ABC15 the average price of a home in Buckeye is up 10% from last year.

Across the Valley in Queen Creek, the price is up 16%.

Take a look at the top 10 list of U.S. counties for numeric population growth from 2017 to 2018 below.

Rank
State
County
July 1, 2017
July 1, 2018
Numeric Growth
1
Arizona
Maricopa County
4,329,580
4,410,824
81,244
2
Nevada
Clark County
2,183,310
2,231,647
48,337
3
Texas
Harris County
4,664,159
4,698,619
34,460
4
Texas
Collin County
971,393
1,005,146
33,753
5
California
Riverside County
2,417,224
2,450,758
33,534
6
Washington
King County
2,204,229
2,233,163
28,934
7
Florida
Orange County
1,352,933
1,380,645
27,712
8
Texas
Tarrant County
2,057,468
2,084,931
27,463
9
Texas
Bexar County
1,958,841
1,986,049
27,208
10
Florida
Hillsborough County
1,410,115
1,436,888
26,773

Comparing populations from 2010 to 2018 placed Maricopa County in second place, with Harris County, Texas, ranking number one.

See how top counties compared between 2010 and 2018 in the ranking below.

RankStateCountyApril 1, 2010 (Estimates base)July 1, 2018Numeric Growth
1TexasHarris County4,093,1884,698,619605,431
2ArizonaMaricopa County3,817,3594,410,824593,465
3WashingtonKing County1,931,2922,233,163301,871
4CaliforniaLos Angeles County9,818,67210,105,518286,846
5NevadaClark County1,951,2712,231,647280,376
6TexasTarrant County1,810,6552,084,931274,276
7TexasBexar County1,714,7721,986,049271,277
8TexasDallas County2,366,6832,637,772271,089
9FloridaMiami-Dade County2,498,0132,761,581263,568
10CaliforniaRiverside County2,189,7652,450,758260,993