Chuck Hagel facts: Learn about next Secretary of Defense

Here's a look at the life of former Nebraska senator Chuck Hagel, nominated by President Obama to be the Secretary of Defense.

Personal: Birth date: October 4, 1946

Birth place: North Platte, Nebraska

Birth name: Charles Timothy Hagel

Father: Charles Hagel, lumberyard manager

Mother: Betty (Dunn) Hagel, a secretary

Marriages: Lilibet (Ziller) Hagel (April 1985 - present); Patricia (Lloyd) Hagel (1979-1982)

Children: with Lilibet: Allyn (daughter) and Ziller (son)

Education: Brown Institute for Radio and Television, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1966-1967 (no degree); University of Nebraska, B.A. History, 1971

Military: U.S. Army (1967-1968), Sergeant

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts: His first job was as at a drive-in restaurant as a car-hop, he was nine-years-old.

An injury caused him to lose a football scholarship at Wayne State University and transfer to University of Nebraska, at the time known as Kearney State College.

Served in Vietnam with 9th Infantry Division alongside his brother Tom. They earned five Purple Hearts between the two of them.

He was twice wounded in Vietnam and saved his brother's life. Tom had saved Chuck's life earlier.

Worked in radio as a newscaster, reporter and talk-show host.

Timeline: 1971-1977 - Representative John McCollister's (R-NE) administrative assistant.

1977-1980 - Firestone Tire and Rubber Company lobbyist.

1981-1982 - Deputy Administrator for the Veteran's Administration.

1982-1985 - President and co-founder of a management consulting firm, Collins, Hagel and Clarke Inc.

1982 - Deputy Commissioner General for the World's Fair, Knoxville, Tennessee.

1984-1987 - Director and Executive Vice President of Vanguard Cellular Systems Inc.

1987-1990 - President and CEO of World United Service Organizations.

1990-1992 - President and CEO of Private Sector Council of Washington, D.C.

1992-1996 - President of McCarthy and Co., an investment banking firm.

1997-2009 - US Senate (R-NE). Retired after two terms.

2009-present - Professor of National Governance in the School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University.

January 7, 2013 - Is nominated to be Secretary of Defense.

Print this article Back to Top

Comments