Golden Globes 2014: The winners list

You can read all about the Golden Globes in detail here , or you can quickly scan for the winners below:

Best motion picture, drama

• "12 Years a Slave" -- WINNER• "Captain Phillips"• "Gravity"• "Philomena"• "Rush"

Best actress in a motion picture, drama

• Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine" -- WINNER• Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"• Judi Dench, Philomena"• Emma Thompson, "Saving Mr. Banks"• Kate Winslet, "Labor Day"

Best actor in a motion picture, drama

• Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"• Idris Elba, "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"• Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"• Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER• Robert Redford, "All is Lost"

Best motion picture, comedy or musical

• "American Hustle" -- WINNER• "Her"• "Inside Llewyn Davis"• "Nebraska"• "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy

• Amy Adams, "American Hustle" -- WINNER• Julie Delpy, "Before Midnight"• Greta Gerwig, "Frances Ha"• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Enough Said"• Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy

• Christian Bale, "American Hustle"• Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"• Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street" -- WINNER• Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"• Joaquin Phoenix, "Her"

Best animated feature film

• "The Croods"• "Despicable Me 2"• "Frozen" -- WINNER

Best foreign language film

• "Blue is the Warmest Color"• "The Great Beauty" -- WINNER• "The Hunt"• "The Past"• "The Wind Rises"

Best supporting actress in a motion picture

• Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"• Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle" -- WINNER• Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"• Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"• June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best supporting actor in a motion picture

• Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"• Daniel Brühl, "Rush"• Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"• Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"• Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER

Best director, motion picture

• Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity" -- WINNER• Paul Greengrass, "Captain Phillips"• Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"• Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"• David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

Best screenplay, motion picture

• Spike Jonze, "Her" -- WINNER• Bob Nelson, "Nebraska"• Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, "Philomena"• John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave"• Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

Best original score, motion picture

• Alex Ebert, "All is Lost" -- WINNER• Alex Heffes, "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"• Steven Price, "Gravity"• John Williams, "The Book Thief"• Hans Zimmer, "12 Years a Slave"

Best original song, motion picture

• "Atlas," "Hunger Games: Catching Fire"• "Let It Go," "Frozen"• "Ordinary Love," "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" -- WINNER• "Please Mr. Kennedy," "Inside Llewyn Davis"• "Sweeter Than Fiction," "One Chance"

Best TV series, drama

• "Breaking Bad" -- WINNER• "Downton Abbey"• "The Good Wife"• "House of Cards"• "Masters of Sex"

Best actress in a TV series, drama

• Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"• Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black"• Taylor Schilling, "Orange Is the New Black"• Kerry Washington, "Scandal"• Robin Wright, "House of Cards" -- WINNER

Best actor in a TV series, drama

• Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" -- WINNER• Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"• Michael Sheen, "Masters of Sex"• Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"• James Spader, "The Blacklist"

Best TV series, musical or comedy

• "The Big Bang Theory"• "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" -- WINNER• "Girls"• "Modern Family"• "Parks and Recreation"

Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy

• Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl"• Lena Dunham, "Girls"• Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"• Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation" -- WINNER

Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy

• Jason Bateman, "Arrested Development"• Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"• Michael J. Fox, "The Michael J. Fox Show"• Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"• Andy Samberg, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" -- WINNER

Best TV movie or miniseries

• "American Horror Story: Coven"• "Behind the Candelabra" -- WINNER• "Dancing on the Edge"• "Top of the Lake"• "White Queen"

Best actress in a miniseries or TV movie

• Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor"• Rebecca Ferguson, "The White Queen"• Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven"• Helen Mirren, "Phil Spector"• Elisabeth Moss, "Top of the Lake" -- WINNER

Best actor in a miniseries or TV movie

• Matt Damon, "Behind the Candelabra"• Michael Douglas, "Behind the Candelabra" -- WINNER• Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Dancing on the Edge"• Idris Elba, "Luther"• Al Pacino, "Phil Spector"

Best supporting actress in a series, miniseries or TV movie

• Jacqueline Bissett, "Dancing on the Edge" -- WINNER• Janet McTeer, "The White Queen"• Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville"• Monica Potter, "Parenthood"• Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

Best supporting actor in a series, miniseries or TV movie

• Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"• Rob Lowe, "Behind the Candelabra"• Aaron Paul, "Breaking

Bad"• Corey Stoll, "House of Cards"• Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan" -- WINNER

Print this article Back to Top

Comments